Schedule-At-A-Glance

hotc-logo-phoenix-300Pre-Festival Events
(Click on above to go to detailed page)

Tuesday October 18
7pm – 9pm Salish Singing & Drumming With Russell Wallace
Djavad Mowafaghian World Art Centre, SFU Woodwards, 149 W. Hastings

Wednesday October 19
1pm – 4pm Realms of Refuge Drop In Interurban Gallery, 1 E. Hastings
1pm – 4pm Day Of The Dead Creative Session Oppenheimer Park, 488 Powell
5pm – 6:30pm Realms of Refuge Launch Interurban Gallery, 1 E. Hastings

 

Thursday October 20
1pm – 4pm Realms of Refuge Drop In Interurban Gallery, 1 E. Hastings
6:30 – 9pm Realms of Refuge Drop In Interurban Gallery, 1 E. Hastings
7pm – 10pm (Doors At 6:30pm) Common Threads: Short Films From The Heart Of Our City Djavad Mowafaghian Cinema, SFU Woodward’s, 149 W. Hastings

Friday October 21
1pm – 4pm Realms of Refuge Drop In Interurban Gallery, 1 E. Hastings
8pm – 9:30pm Realms of Refuge Conversation Interurban Gallery, 1 E. Hastings

Saturday October 22
1pm – 4pm Realms of Refuge Drop In Interurban Gallery, 1 E. Hastings
3pm – 5pm Sneak Preview: Mozart’s Lost Operas Come To Carnegie Carnegie Theatre, 401 Main

Monday October 24
12am – 1am  DTES Music Theatre Showcase Part One Shaw Cable 4

Tuesday October 25
1pm – 4pm  Cedar Tree Ceremony Oppenheimer Park, 488 Powell

Tuesday October 25
8pm – 9pm  DTES Music Theatre Showcase Part One Shaw Cable 4

 


Festival Events
Click on date to go to that day’s event page. Most events are free, but some require pre-registration or do have a ticket price, so please check event details before attending.

Wednesday October 26
11am – 3pm Big Print Project Chinatown  Raven’s Eye Studio, 456 E. Hastings
1pm – 4pm Realms Of Refuge Drop In Interurban Gallery, 1 E. Hastings, Entrance On Carrall
1pm – 4pm Day Of The Dead Creative Session Oppenheimer Park, 488 Powell
2pm – 3:30pm Festival Opening Ceremony Carnegie Theatre, 401 Main
5pm – 6pm From Buffalo Meat To Baloney: Bill Quinn Carnegie 3rd Floor Gallery, 401 Main
7pm – 9:30pm Jam For Sam Carnegie Theatre, 401 Main

Thursday October 27
11am – 3pm Big Print Project Chinatown Raven’s Eye Studio, 456 E. Hastings
11am – 6pm Street Vendors In The Atrium Woodward’s Atrium. 111 W. Hastings
1pm – 2pm World Poetry Café Live Broadcast Co-Op Radio 100.5fm
1pm & 2pm Hastings Street Band Starts At Carnegie, 401 Main
1:30pm – 3:30pm Aboriginal Traditions And Crafts Carnegie 2rd Floor Gym, 401 Main
1pm – 4pm  Realms Of Refuge Drop In Interurban Gallery, 1 E. Hastings
3pm – 6pm Poetry Café Ewma Studio, 800 E. Hastings
5pm – 7:30pm Aboriginal Feast Carnegie Theatre, 401 Main
6:30pm – 9pm Realms Of Refuge Drop In Interurban Gallery, 1 E. Hastings
7pm TBD: Theatre Workshop Djavad Mowafaghian World Art Centre, SFU Woodward’s, 149 W. Hastings
7pm – 9pm Poetry Is In The Eye Of The Beholder Gallery Gachet, 88 E. Cordova
9pm – 11pm Arts Rational Live Broadcast Co-Op Radio 100.5fm

Friday October 28
10:30am – 1pm Rattle Making Workshop Oppenheimer Park, 488 Powell
11am – 12:30pm St. James’ Women’s Guild Bargain Sale St. James’ Parish Hall, 230 Gore
11am – 2:30pm Shadow Theatre With Will Weigler Carnegie Theatre, 401 Main
11am – 3pm Big Print Project Chinatown Raven’s Eye Studio, 456 E. Hastings
11am – 6pm Street Vendors In The Atrium Woodward’s Atrium. 111 W. Hastings
1pm – 4pm Realms Of Refuge Drop In Interurban Gallery, 1 E. Hastings, Entrance On Carrall
2pm – 3pm Slam Poetry & Music Therapy Drug Users Resource Centre, 412 E. Cordova
3pm – 4pm Shadow Theatre Public Presentation Carnegie Theatre, 401 Main
3:15pm – 5pm Hallowe’en Carnival & Haunted House Strathcona Community Centre Gym, 601 Keefer
6pm – 8pm Dream Catcher Workshop DTES Women’ S Centre, 302 Columbia
7pm – 9pm St. James’ Community Art Show St. James’ Anglican Church, 303 E. Cordova
7pm – 9pm It’s A Joke! Gallery Gachet, 88 E. Cordova
8pm – 9:30pm Realms Of Refuge: Reconciliation And Cross-Cultural Collaboration Interurban Gallery, 1 E. Hastings
8pm – Midnight SBC Restaurant Is Back! SBC Restaurant (aka Smilin’ Buddha), 109 E. Hastings

Saturday October 29
11am – 12:30pm  Where Is Chinatown? With 唐人街關注組 Chinatown Concern Group Meet on the front steps of Carnegie, 401 Main
12pm – 3pm Maclean Park Pumpkin Patch Party Maclean Park, 710 Keefer
1pm – 1:45pm Hidden Stories Woodward’s Atrium, 111 W. Hastings
1pm – 4pm St. James’ Art Show St. James’ Anglican Church, 303 E. Cordova
1pm – 2:30pm Sneak Peek Of Chinatown Meet at Sai Woo, 158 Pender
2pm – 4pm Screening: The Prison In Twelve Landscapes Djavad Mowafaghian Cinema, Sfu Woodward’s, 149 W. Hastings
3pm – 4:15pm Carnegie Classics: Music Lovers’ Paradise Carnegie Theatre, 401 Main
4:30pm – 6pm Realms Of Refuge Finale Interurban Gallery, 1 E. Hastings, Entrance On Carrall
6pm – 9pm 7th Annual Family Howl‘een Dance Party Strathcona Community Centre Gym, 601 Keefer
7pm – 9:30pm Documentaries At Carnegie Carnegie Theatre, 401 Main
7pm – 10pm The Russian Hall Celebrates Its Re-Opening Russian Hall, 600 Campbell
11pm – 12am DTES Music Theatre Showcase Part One Shaw Cable 4

Sunday October 30
10am-12pm Railtown: The Ghost Terminus Meet at NW corner of Jackson & Alexander
10am – 4pm DTES Market Photo Booth DTES Market, 501 Powell
11am; Sign up at 10am Festival Snooker Tournament Carnegie Centre Pool Room, 401 Main
12:30pm – 2pm Stories Of Shared Territory Carnegie – 3rd Floor Gallery, 401 Main
1pm – 4pm We Can’t Afford Poverty – Print Workshop WePress Community Makerspace, #202 268 Keefer SOLD OUT
1pm & 2pm Hastings Street Band Starts At Interurban Gallery, 1 E. Hastings
3pm – 4pm DTES Music Theatre Showcase Part One Shaw Cable 4
4pm – 5pm Metamorphose Djavad Mowafaghian World Art Centre, SFU Woodward’s, 149 W. Hastings
4pm – 6pm WePress Open House & Letter Press Demo WePress Community Makerspace, #202 – 268 Keefer
6pm – 10pm Classic Hallowe’en Movie Fest Evelyne Saller Centre, 320 Alexander

Monday October 31
11am – 3pm Big Print Project Chinatown Raven’s Eye Studio, 456 E. Hastings
1pm – 2:30pm When Spirit Whispers Live Broadcast Co-Op Radio 100.5fm
1pm – 4pm Jim Green Residence 20th Annniversary Jim Green Residence, 415 Alexander
2pm – 2:30pm Women Rock Carnegie Theatre, 401 Main
4pm – 5pm Orange & Black Party Ray-Cam Cooperative Centre, 920 E. Hastings
7pm – 9:30pm Carnegie Hallowe’en Dance & Costume Party Carnegie Theatre, 401 Main
12am – 1am DTES Music Theatre Showcase Part Two Shaw Cable 4

Tuesday November 1
11am – 3pm Big Print Project Chinatown Raven’s Eye Studio, 456 E. Hastings
11am – 1pm Soft Centre: Percussion And Recorder Ensemble Oppenheimer Park, 488 Powell
11:30am – 12pm Healthy Aging Through The Arts Strathcona Community Centre, 601 Keefer
1pm – 2:30pm Invisible Heroes: Writing From Your Heart Carnegie Learning Centre 3rd Floor, 401 Main
2pm – 4pm Oppenheimer Park Cookbook Oppenheimer Park, 488 Powell
4pm – 6pm We Can’t Afford Poverty Print Show Carnegie 3rd Floor Gallery, 401 Main
6:45pm – 9:45pm Carnegie Cabaret Coffee House Carnegie Theatre, 401 Main
7pm – 8:30pm All Our Father’s Relations Dr. Sun Yat-Sen Classical Chinese Garden, 578 Carrall
7pm – 9pm Home: Our Way Women’s Writing & Movement Circle Firehall Arts Centre Studio, 280 E. Cordova  This Workshop Is For People Who Identify As Women
8pm – 9pm DTES Music Theatre Showcase Part Two Shaw Cable 4

Wednesday November 2
11am – 3pm Big Print Project Chinatown Raven’s Eye Studio, 456 E. Hastings
11am Project Soul Lord Strathcona Elementary School, 592 E. Pender
Please Note: This School Performance Is For Students, Parents, And Teachers Only.
11am – 1pm Food Policy 101 Woodward’s Atrium, 111 W. Hastings
1pm – 4pm Day Of The Dead Fiesta Oppenheimer Park, 488 Powell
2pm – 2:30pm Wax Poetic Live Broadcast Co-Op Radio 100.5fm
2pm – 4pm Underwater Chinatown: Digital Stories Chinese Cultural Centre Museum, 555 Columbia
6:30pm All Souls’ Day Mass St. James’ Anglican Church, 303 E. Cordova
4:30pm – 6:30pm Coast Salish Protocol **ALL SPACES FULL**
NEW LOCATION – Morris J Wosk Centre for Dialogue, Rm 420 – 580 W. Hastings
7pm – 9:30pm Barrio Flamenco: Flamenco For The People Carnegie Theatre, 401 Main

Thursday November 3
11am – 3pm Big Print Project Chinatown Raven’s Eye Studio, 456 E. Hastings
11am Project Soul Admiral Seymour Elementary School Gym, 1130
Please Note: This School Performance Is For Students, Parents, And Teachers Only.
1pm & 2pm Hastings Street Band Starts At Carnegie, 401 Main
1pm – 3pm Learning Centre Live Carnegie Learning Centre 3rd Floor, 401 Main
3pm – 4pm Women’s Art; Women’s Issues Bill Reid Gallery Of Northwest Coast Art, 639 Hornby
3pm – 5pm Darts Tournament Evelyne Saller Centre, 320 Alexander
5:30pm – 7:30pm Open Mic: The Remix UBC Learning Exchange, 612 Main
7pm – 9pm Sharing Theatre, Sharing Culture DTES Neighborhood House, 573 E. Hastings
7:30pm – 9pm Women In The Round Interurban Gallery, 1 E. Hastings, Entrance On Carrall
9pm – 11pm Arts Rational Live Broadcast Co-Op Radio 100.5fm

Friday November 4
10am – 5pm Vancouver Police Museum  240 E. Cordova, 2nd Floor
11am – 3pm Big Print Project Chinatown Raven’s Eye Studio, 456 E. Hastings
1:30pm – 3pm Aboriginal Voices: Lee Maracle And Bev Sellars Carnegie Theatre, 401 Main
4pm – 5pm Celebration Of Carnegie Newsletter Carnegie Theatre, 401 Main
7pm – 9:30pm DTES Front & Centre: Scary Genius! Carnegie Theatre, 401 Main
7pm – 10pm Atrum Fortuna: Corbin Union Unit/Pitt Projects, 236 E. Pender
7:30pm – 9pm Songs Of Love Interurban Gallery, 1 E. Hastings, Entrance On Carrall

Saturday November 5
10am – 5pm Vancouver Police Museum 240 E. Cordova, 2nd Floor

Survivors Totem Pole Raising, Potlatch Witnessing Ceremony & Intercommunity Storytelling
11:30am, Gather At Main & Hastings;
12pm Procession To Pigeon Park;
12:20pm Pole Raising And Ceremony;
3pm (Estimated) Entertainment And Refreshments
Pigeon Park, E. Hastings And Carrall, Coast Salish Territories

1pm – 4pm Soil To Sky: Final Celebration And Flight Day Trillium North Park, False Creek East, Malkin & Thornton
6:30pm – 9:30pm Carnegie Sing Along Choir Carnegie 3rd Floor Gallery, 401 Main
7pm – 9:45pm DTES Poets Cabaret & Open Mic Carnegie Theatre, 401 Main
7pm & 9pm Wild State SFU Woodward’s, 149 W. Hastings, Outdoor Courtyard Off Cordova
11pm – 12am DTES Music Theatre Showcase Part Two Shaw Cable 4

Sunday November 6
10:30am All Saints’ Day Procession & High Mass St. James’ Anglican Church, 303 E. Cordova
11am – 1pm WHAZZAT? A Walking Tour Of Chinatown With Robert Sung Meet At Courtyard Of The Chinese Cultural Centre, 50 E. Pender
1pm Hastings Street Band Starts At Interurban Gallery, 1 E. Hastings
2pmHastings Street Band Starts At The Ukrainian Hall, 805 E. Pender
3pm – 4pm DTES Music Theatre Showcase Part Two Shaw Cable 4
3pm, Supper Follows Ukrainian Hall Community Concert & Supper Ukrainian Hall, 805 E. Pender
3pm & 5pm Street Beats Concert Roundhouse Community Centre, 181 Roundhouse Mews
4:30pm All Our Father’s Relations (2016, 60min) Cineplex Odeon International Village Cinemas, 88 W. Pender SOLD OUT
7pm & 9pm Wild State SFU Woodward’s, 149 W. Hastings, Outdoor Courtyard Off Cordova


Post-Festival Events
(Click on above to go to detailed page)

Thursday November 10 POSTPONED UNTIL DECEMBER
6pm – 9pm Culture Saves Lives!: Slax’in [Medicine] Project InterUrban Gallery, 1 E. Hastings, entrance on Carrall

Saturday November 12
1pm – 4pm Festival Wrap Carnegie Theatre, 401 Main

November 16 to 27
The Threepenny Opera Russian Hall, 600 Campbell

November 17 to 20
Eastside Culture Crawl Numerous locations