Schedule-at-a-Glance

Pre-Festival Events

Monday October 16
6pm-9pm
Workshop
Home: Our Way/ Gathering the Fire
Firehall Arts Centre

Wednesday October 18
6pm-7:30pm
Philosopher's Cafe
Carnegie 3rd flr Learning Centre

6:30pm
Opening Reception
The Feminine Touch
InterUrban Gallery

Friday October 20
5pm-7pm
Reception, 
Ice Painting
Carnegie 3rd flr Gallery

7pm-9pm
Benjamin Poulton
Photography
Remington Gallery

Saturday October 21
10am-4pm
Day of the Dead
Creative Sessions
Oppenheimer Park

1pm-4pm
Workshop
Lessons I Learned
From My Mother
Carnegie Theatre

Monday October 23
6pm-8pm
Slahal Story and Demonstration
Carnegie Theatre

6pm-9pm
Workshop
Home: Our Way/ Gathering the Fire
Firehall Arts Centre

Tuesday October 24
1pm-3pm
Sne'waylh
Co-op Radio CFRO 100.5 FM

7pm-8:30pm
Trickster Talk
Fazakas Gallery


Week One 

Wednesday October 25

2pm-3:30pm
Festival Opening Ceremony
Carnegie Theatre

7pm-9pm
Talk – Process of Assembly
SFU World Art Centre

7pm-9pm
Film
Angry Inuk
SFU Woodward's Cinema

7:30pm-9:30pm
Women in the Round
Carnegie Theatre

10pm
Light Out Wednesday
Hymns from  the Moon
China Cloud Studios

Thursday October 26

10:30am-12:30pm
Block Printmaking
Aboriginal Front Door

11am-6pm
Street Vendors
Woodward's Atrium

1pm-2pm
World Poetry Cafe
Co-op Radio
CFRO 100.5 FM

1pm & 2pm
Hastings St. Band
Abbott & E. Hastings

2pm-4pm
Redressing Settler
Cultural Policy
SFU World Art Centre

4:30pm-5:30pm
Mother Earth Smiled
DTES Neighbourhood House

6:30pm-8pm
Orange & Black Party
Ray-Cam CC

7pm-9pm
Which Came First, 
Fascism or Misogyny?
UNIT/PITT

7pm-9:15pm
Weaving Reconciliation
Aboriginal Friendship Centre

7pm-10pm
Exhibit – And Here We Are
Phoenix Gallery

7:30-9pm
Opening – Summoning
KW Production Studio

9pm
Sidekicks Duo Sketch Comedy
China Cloud Studios

9pm-12am
Arts Rational
Co-op Radio
CFRO 100.5 FM

Friday October 27

11am-12:30pm
Bargain Sale
St. James' Hall

11am-6pm
Street Vendors
Woodward's Atrium

12pm-5pm
Summoning
KW Production Studio

1pm-2:15pm
Carnegie Classics
Carnegie Theatre

1pm-3pm
Folk Circle
Carnegie 3rd flr Gallery

2pm-4pm
Celebrating the Ladies of the Tea Party
Oppenheimer Park

3:15pm-5pm
Hallowe'en Carnival
Strathcona CC

4pm-5pm
Carnegie Dance Troupe
Studio Showing
Carnegie Theatre

6pm-8:30pm
Community Art Show
St. James' Church
7pm-8pm

Sawagi Taiko & Tzo'kam
SFU World Art Centre
7pm-9pm

Shannon's Fashion Show
EWMA Studio
7pm-9pm

Crow's Nest & Summoning
KW Prod. Studio

7pm-9:30pm
Hallowe'en Dance
Carnegie Theatre

Saturday October 28

10am-2pm
Comm. Art Show
St. James' Church

10am-4pm
Day of the Dead 
Creative Sessions
Oppenheimer Park

10:30am-11:30am
Let's Walk Together
in Hogan's Alley
Union & Main

11am-12:30pm
Wisdom of Plants
Walking Tour
Hastings Folk Garden

11am-1pm
Block Printmaking
DTES Market

12pm-5pm
Summoning
KW Prod. Studio

12:30pm-2:30pm
Short films
My Relations
Carnegie Theatre

1pm & 2pm
Hastings St. Band
Abbott & E. Hastings

2pm-4pm
In Visible Colours:
Women Sustain Life
InterUrban Gallery

3pm-5pm
Film & Conv.
Honouring Women
Carnegie Theatre

3pm-6pm
Hot + Noisy
Mahjong Social
Chinatown Plaza

4pm-6pm
Workshop
Ukrainian Beading
EWMA Studio

6pm-9pm
Hallowe'en Dance
Strathcona CC

7pm-9pm
Crow's Nest
& Summoning
KW Prod. Studio

7pm-9:30pm
Film & Conv.
Pipelines & Poetics
Carnegie Theatre

7:30pm-9:30pm
In Visible Colours:
Women Sustain Life
InterUrban Gallery

Sunday October 29

11am-1pm
Women at Work
Walking Tour
Ovaltine Cafe

11am
Snooker Tournament
Carnegie Pool Room

12pm-1:30pm
Talk – Cultural Identity
for Women
SFU World Art Centre

12pm-2pm
Book Launch
World Food Day
Oppenheimer Park

1pm & 2pm
Hastings St. Band
starts at Carnegie

1:30pm-3pm
An Afteroon of 
Choral Voices
Woodward's Atrium

2pm-4pm
Concert: Where Truest
Pleasure Lies
St. James Church

2pm-4pm
Workshop
Social Emergency
Response Centre
SFU World Art Centre

3pm-4pm
Sounds Global
Ensemble
Dr. Sun Yat-Sen Garden

3pm-4:30pm
A Walk of 
Unintended
Consequences
Milross & Quebec

3pm-6pm
Celebration of
Women & the Drum
Pigeon Park


Week Two – Monday to Thursday

Monday October 30

1pm-2:30pm
When Spirit Whispers
Co-op Radio, CFRO 100.5 FM

5pm-7:30pm
Aboriginal Feast
Carnegie Theatre
7:40pm-7:50pm

Home: Our Way/
Gathering the Fire
Firehall Arts Centre
8pm-9:30pm

True Voice Theatre Project
Firehall Arts Centre

Tuesday October 31

10:30am-12:30pm
Blankets & Beats
Oppenheimer Park

11:30am-12pm
Puppetry
Healthy Aging 
Through the Arts
Strathcona CC

1pm-2pm
Sne'waylh
Co-op Radio
CFRO 100.5 FM

1pm-2:30pm
A Mother Bear's Journey
Carnegie 3rd flr Learning Centre

2:30pm-4pm
Conversations about Hogan's Alley
UBC Learning Exchange

6pm-7pm
Super Cool Tuesday
InterUrban Gallery

6:45pm-9:45pm
Carnegie Cabaret Coffee House
Carnegie Theatre

Wednesday November 1

11am-12pm
Drumming Culture Saves Lives
InterUrban Gallery

12pm-2pm
Block Printmaking with WePress
InterUrban Gallery

2pm-2:30pm
Wax Poetic
Co-op Radio, CFRO 100.5 FM

2pm-4pm
Conversation
The Way Chinatown History is Being Shared
CCC Museum

5:30pm-7pm
Open Mic
UBC Learning Exchange

7pm-8:30pm
Concert: Playing Our Part
St. James' Church

7pm-9:30pm
Karaoke 
Evelyne Saller Centre

7pm-9:30pm
DTES Front & Centre
Women's Voices
Carnegie Theatre

7:30pm-10pm
Missing
By Invitation
Russian Hall

10pm
Light Out Wednesday
Crowman + Cowan/Meger
China Cloud Studios

Thursday November 2

11am-12pm
Drumming
Culture Saves Lives
InterUrban Gallery

1pm & 2pm
Hastings St. Band
starts at Carnegie

1pm-3pm
Learning Centre Live
Carnegie 3rd flr Learning Centre

1pm-4pm
Day of the Dead
When the Veil is Thin
Oppenheimer Park

5pm-6pm
Kla How Ya
Co-op Radio, CFRO 100.5 FM

6pm-7:30pm
Home Grown Stories & Open Mic
EWMA Studio

6pm-8:30pm
Reframing Relations
nə́c̓aʔmat ct Strathcona Branch

6:30pm-8pm
Illicit: Stories from a Harm Reduction Movement
KW Production Studio

6:30pm
All Souls' Day Mass
St. James Church

8:30pm-10:30pm
Hip Hop Ladies
SBC Restaurant

9pm-12am
Arts Rational
Co-op Radio, CFRO 100.5 FM


Week Two – Friday to Sunday

Friday November 3

9:30am-10:30am
Kinnie Starr
Hip Hop a la Canadiana
Seymour Elem.

10am-5pm
Open House
Police Museum

12pm-2pm
Workshop – Silkscreen Printing
InterUrban Gallery

1:20pm-2:20pm
Kinnie Star
Hip Hop a la Canadiana
Strathcona Elementary

2pm-4pm 
Speaking Up
Public Art as Resistance
nə́c̓aʔmat ct Strathcona Branch

3pm-4:30pm
Patsy Klein/Tony Wilson & Josh Zubot
Carnegie Theatre

5pm-7pm
Opening Rec.
One Case, Two Case...
Carnegie 3rd floor Gallery

6pm-7pm
Breath-Ahhh – Theatre Terrific
KW Atrium Studio

7pm-8pm
Louvre
Outside alley, 325 Carrall

7pm-9:30pm
Jazz Confluence
Carnegie Theatre

8pm
Missing
York Theatre

Saturday November 4

10am-5pm
Open House
Police Museum

10am-6pm
Vancouver Tea Festival
Dr. Sun Yat-Sen Garden

11am-12:30pm
Chinatown Walking Tour
Sai Woo Restaurant

12pm-2pm 
Chapbook Making
Carnegie 3rd flr Learning Centre

1pm & 2pm
Balkan Shmalkan
starts at Carnegie

2pm-3pm
Breath-Ahhh – Theatre Terrific
KW Atrium Studio

2pm-3pm
Gallery Tour – Intangible
Bill Reid Gallery

2pm-4pm
Kids' Block Printmaking
Oppenheimer Park

2:30pm-3:30pm
Sandy Cameron Writing Contest 
Award Ceremony
Carnegie Theatre

3pm-4:30pm
Playreading "SRO"
InterUrban Gallery

3pm-8pm
Red Jam Slam
Caveman Cafe & CiTR 101.9 FM

4pm-5pm
Stories of Her: Thursdays Writing Collective
Carnegie Theatre

5:30pm-6:30pm
Poetry Workshop
Belonging
Carnegie Theatre

7pm-9:30pm
Carnegie Sing Along
Carnegie 3rd flr Gallery

7pm-9:30pm
Poets Open Mic
Carnegie Theatre

Sunday November 5

11:45am-1pm
Film Screening
Survivors Totem Pole
Lore Krill Housing

10:30am
All Saints' Day Procession & Mass
St. James' Church

11am-5pm
Vancouver Tea Festival
Dr. Sun Yat-Sen Garden

1pm & 2pm
Balkan Shmalkan
Abbott & E. Hastings

1pm-4pm
Community Net Making Circle
Strathcona CC

1pm-7pm
Canzine: Festival
SFU World Art Centre

2pm
Missing
York Theatre

3pm
Community Concert & Supper
Ukrainian Hall

4:30pm-6:30pm
Paint it Red
Vancouver Asian Film Festival
Cineplex Odeon


Post-Festival Events

Monday November 6
5:30pm-8:30pm
Mini Drums & Blankets
Carnegie Theatre

November 7, 9 & 11
8pm
Missing
York Theatre

Friday November 10
11:30am-1pm
Barrio Flamenco
"Open Studio"
InterUrban Gallery

5pm-7pm
Festival Closing Reception
Carnegie 3rd floor Gallery

Saturday November 11
6:30pm
Closing Reception – The Feminine Touch
InterUrban Gallery